Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Subcommittee on Energy

The Subcommittee on Energy shall have jurisdiction over the following subject matters: all matters relating to energy research, development, and demonstration projects therefor; commercial application of energy technology; Department of Energy research, development, and demonstration programs; Department of Energy laboratories; Department of Energy science activities; energy supply activities; nuclear, solar, and renewable energy, and other advanced energy technologies; uranium supply and enrichment, and Department of Energy waste management; fossil energy research and development; clean coal technology; energy conservation research and development, including building performance, alternate fuels, distributed power systems, and industrial process improvements; pipeline research, development, and demonstration projects; energy standards; other appropriate matters as referred by the Chairman; and relevant oversight.

Recent Activity

Jun 24, 2015 Hearing

U.S. Energy Information Administration Report: Analysis of the Impacts of the EPA’s Clean Power Plan

Hearing Charter

 

May 20, 2015 Hearing

Advancing Commercial Weather Data: Collaborative Efforts to Improve Forecasts 

Hearing Charter 

 

Apr 29, 2015 Hearing

Reality Check Part II: The Impact of EPA’s Proposed Ozone Standards on Rural America

Hearing Charter

Feb 12, 2015 Hearing

Subcommittee on Environment and Subcommittee on Oversight Joint Hearing - Bridging the Gap:  America’s Weather Satellites and Weather Forecasting

Hearing Charter

Subcommittee's Activity in Previous Congress

Subcommittee Chair

Randy Weber
Randy Weber
Texas ~ 14

Republican Members

Stephen Knight
Stephen Knight
California ~ 25
Dana Rohrabacher
Dana Rohrabacher
California ~ 48
Randy Neugebauer
Randy Neugebauer
Texas ~ 19
Mo Brooks
Mo Brooks
Alabama ~ 05
Randy Hultgren
Randy Hultgren
Illinois ~ 14
Thomas Massie
Thomas Massie
Kentucky ~ 04
Barbara Comstock
Barbara Comstock
Virginia ~ 10
Barry Loudermilk
Barry Loudermilk
Georgia ~ 11

Subcommittee Ranking Member

Alan Grayson
Alan Grayson
Florida ~ 09

Democratic Members

Eric Swalwell
Eric Swalwell
California ~ 15
Marc Veasey
Marc Veasey
Texas ~ 33
Daniel Lipinski
Daniel Lipinski
Illinois ~ 03
Katherine Clark
Katherine Clark
Massachusetts ~ 05
Ed Perlmutter
Ed Perlmutter
Colorado ~ 07