Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

111th Congress Organizational Meeting

Date: 
Wednesday, January 28, 2009 - 10:00am
Location: 
2318 Rayburn House Office Building

Members approved Subcommittee Chairs, Ranking Members, Subcommittee Assignments, and Committee Rules.  The Committee also approved its Oversight Plan, as required by House Rules.

Subcommittee assignments:

 

  • Subcommittee on Energy and Environment

    Republican Members:
    Rep. Bob Inglis, Ranking Member
    Rep. Roscoe G. Bartlett
    Rep. Vernon J. Ehlers
    Rep. Judy Biggert
    Rep. W. Todd Akin
    Rep. Randy Neugebauer
    Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart
    Rep. Ralph M. Hall (ex officio)

  • Democratic Members:   
    Rep. Brian Baird, Chair   
    Rep. Jerry F. Costello
    Rep. Lynn C. Woolsey
    Rep. Donna F. Edwards
    Rep. Ben Ray Luján
    Rep. Paul Tonko
    Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
    Rep. Daniel Lipinski
    Rep. Gabrielle Giffords
    Rep. Jim Matheson
    Rep. Lincoln Davis
    Rep. Ben Chandler
    Rep. Bart Gordon (ex officio)

    Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics

  • Republican Members:
    Rep. Pete Olson, Ranking Member
    Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr.
    Rep. Dana Rohrabacher

    Rep. Frank D. Lucas
    Rep. Michael T. McCaul
    Rep. Ralph M. Hall
    (ex officio)  

    Democratic Members:  
    Rep. Gabrielle Giffords, Chair
    Rep. Marcia L. Fudge
    Rep. Parker Griffith
    Rep. David Wu
    Rep. Donna F. Edwards
    Rep. Steven Rothman
    Rep. Baron Hill
    Rep. Charles A. Wilson
    Rep. Alan Grayson
    Rep. Suzanne Kosmas
    Rep. Bart Gordon (ex officio)

  • Subcommittee on Research and Science Education

    Republican Members:
    Rep. Vernon J. Ehlers, Ranking Member
    Rep. Randy Neugebauer

    Rep. Brian P. Bilbray
    Rep. Adrian Smith
    Rep. Ralph M. Hall
    (ex officio)  

    Democratic Members:
    Rep. Daniel Lipinski, Chair
    Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
    Rep. Brian Baird
    Rep. Marcia L. Fudge
    Rep. Parker Griffith
    Rep. Paul Tonko
    Rep. Russ Carnahan
    Rep. Bart Gordon (ex officio)

    Subcommittee on Technology and Innovation

  • Republican Members:
    Rep. Adrian Smith Ranking Member
    Rep. Judy Biggert
    Rep. W. Todd Akin

    Rep. Paul C. Broun
    Rep. Ralph M. Hall (ex officio)
  • Democratic Members:
    Rep. David Wu, Chair
    Rep. Donna F. Edwards
    Rep. Ben Ray Luján
    Rep. Paul Tonko
    Rep. Daniel Lipinski
    Rep. Harry E. Mitchell
    Rep. Gary C. Peters
    Rep. Bart Gordon (ex officio)

    Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight

  • Republican Members:
    Rep. Paul Broun, Ranking Member
    Rep. Brian P. Bilbray
    Vacancy
    Rep. Ralph M. Hall (ex officio)

    Democratic Members:


    Rep. Brad Miller, Chair
    Rep. Kathleen A. Dahlkemper
    Rep. Steven Rothman
    Rep. Lincoln Davis
    Rep. Charles A. Wilson
    Rep. Alan Grayson
    Rep. Bart Gordon (ex officio)
     

 

Opening Statement

Ranking Member Ralph Hall (R-TX)

 

Press Release

HALL ANNOUNCES SUBCOMMITTEE RANKING MEMBERS FOR 111TH CONGRESS
Rep. Vernon Ehlers Named Vice-Ranking Member

 

Washington, D.C. - January 17, 2009 – Rep. Ralph Hall (R-TX), Ranking Member of the Science and Technology Committee, today announced Subcommittee Ranking Members and the Committee’s Vice-Ranking Member for the 111th Congress during an organizational meeting of the Republican Caucus.  The positions are as follows:

Rep. Vernon Ehlers (R-MI), Ranking Member of the Subcommittee on Research and Science Education, which oversees issues related to federal science funding and academic research at the National Science Foundation (NSF);

Rep. Bob Inglis (R-SC), Ranking Member of the Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, which oversees the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and the Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science;

Rep. Adrian Smith (R-NE), Ranking Member of the Subcommittee on Technology and Innovation, which oversees issues related to the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), research at the Department of Transportation (DOT) and the Department of Homeland Security’s Science and Technology Directorate (DHS S&T);

Rep. Paul Broun (R-GA), Ranking Member of the Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, which focuses on general oversight of all science-related programs; and 

Rep. Pete Olson (R-TX), Ranking Member of the Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, which oversees issues related to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) and research issues of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).

“The Subcommittee Ranking Members will provide strong leadership in advancing policies that promote American competitiveness and ensure the wise use of taxpayer dollars,” Hall said.  “They bring a wealth of expertise and good ideas to the Committee.” 

In addition to Rep. Ehlers’ Subcommittee Ranking Member position, Hall appointed Dr. Ehlers to the position of Vice-Ranking Member of the Full Committee. Hall praised Dr. Ehlers’ work throughout his tenure on the Committee, particularly his steadfast support of research initiatives at NSF and commitment to improving science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) education at all levels.

In order of seniority, the following Members make up the Full Committee’s Republican Caucus: Ranking Member Ralph M. Hall, Texas; F. James Sensenbrenner Jr., Wisconsin; Lamar S. Smith, Texas; Dana Rohrabacher, California; Roscoe G. Bartlett, Maryland; Vice Ranking Member Vernon J. Ehlers, Michigan; Frank D. Lucas, Oklahoma; Judy Biggert, Illinois; W. Todd Akin, Missouri; Randy Neugebauer, Texas; Bob Inglis, South Carolina; Michael T. McCaul, Texas; Mario Diaz-Balart, Florida; Brian Bilbray, California; Adrian Smith, Nebraska; Paul Broun, Georgia; and Pete Olson, Texas.

A complete roster of Subcommittee assignments will be announced at the Committee’s organizational meeting on Wednesday, January 28 at 10:00am in room 2318 of the Rayburn House Office Building.

###

111-2

 

 

 

111th Congress